Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy was updated on 6 March 2014 and comprises the policies relating to the personal information you provide to us during your use of the Sites.

 

In this Privacy Policy:

 

CCSP refers to Coca-Cola South Pacific Pty Limited, (ABN 50 003 029 794), Level 9, 40 Mount Street, North Sydney, NSW 2060, Australia.

 

Sites refers to websites operated by CCSP through which personal information is collected (our “Websites”) and any mobile sites, applications, widgets and other mobile interactive features (collectively, our “Apps”), through our official social media pages that we control (our “Social Media Pages”) as well as through HTML-formatted email messages that we send to you (collectively, including the Social Media Pages, Apps and Websites, the “Sites”).

 

Affiliates refers to any direct or indirect parent, subsidiaries or affiliated companies of CCSP and shall include any authorised bottlers of The Coca-Cola Company in Australia.

 

1. Your Agreement to this Privacy Policy

By using the Sites and providing your personal information to us, you agree to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information by CCSP or its Affiliates as set out in this Privacy Policy.

 

You must read this Privacy Policy before using the Sites. Your use of the Sites signifies that you agree with all terms of this Privacy Policy, so please do not use the Sites if you disagree with any part of this Privacy Policy.

 

2. Your Personal Information is Important

CCSP is committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy sets out how we handle your personal information and safeguard your privacy in relation to the Sites.

 

We will comply with the Australian Privacy Principles and other requirements of Australian Commonwealth legislation to protect your privacy.

 

3. What Personal Information do we collect and why do we collect it?

CCSP will collect personal information about you (such as your name, user name, profile picture, social media account ID, postal address, telephone number and email address) that you provide to us voluntarily when interacting with the Sites. We will use this information to enable you to interact with the Sites, including involvement as a member of a CCSP program and any other competitions and offers that CCSP may run in conjunction with a CCSP program or Sites. If you do not want your personal information collected, please do not submit it to us.

 

We may also receive your personal information from social media platforms, including from people with whom you are friends or otherwise connected on social media platforms. For example, if you elect to sign into one of our Sites using a social media account (such as Facebook), certain personal information from your social media account will be shared with us, which may include personal information that is part of your profile or your friends’ profiles.

 

By registering for a CCSP program, you agree to receiving communications from CCSP and the Sites about your participation as a member of the CCSP program, including via email, SMS or through other means. You may also choose to receive further marketing communications from CCSP and its partners when you register for a CCSP program. You may choose to opt out of receiving these marketing communications on the Sites.

 

In addition to the above, CCSP will store your personal information in its central consumer database. If you have used an email address to register with the Websites, that email address may be used to log into all CCSP Websites. The central consumer database may be used by CCSP to:

 

(a) record your interaction and the supply and use of your personal and other information in connection with the Websites and CCSP, including your involvement in the CCSP program and other competitions and offers that CCSP may run in conjunction with the CCSP program; and

 

(b) record your interactions and the supply and use of your personal and other information in connection with CCSP generally.

 

CCSP may collect personal information online for all legal purposes, which includes, but is not limited to "Contact Us". CCSP encourages visitors to the Sites to contact us with questions and comments. Email addresses and other information of persons using these features may be collected in order to allow us to respond to those inquiries.

 

You may visit some of the Sites anonymously and, on some occasions, you may be able to deal with CCSP anonymously or by using a pseudonym in relation to a particular matter. However, if you do not provide us with certain personal information, CCSP may not be able to provide you with the relevant product or services that you want or respond to your query.

 

4. When do we disclose the personal information we collect?

Except as provided in this Privacy Policy, CCSP will not now, and does not intend to, sell, transfer or rent personal information about you to unaffiliated third parties.

 

In addition to the purposes stated in section 3 above, we may disclose personal information you have provided through the Sites to persons or companies that we retain to send communications or facilitate other activities for which you have registered or in which you have otherwise asked to participate. We also will disclose personal information if required by law, including compliance with warrants, subpoenas or other legal processes.

 

CCSP requires persons and companies to which it discloses personal information to restrict their use of such information to the purposes for which it has been provided by CCSP and not to disclose that information to others. CCSP is not responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other websites that are linked to the Sites.

 

In addition to these limited disclosures of personal information, CCSP may provide its Affiliates or unaffiliated third parties with aggregate information about visitors to our Sites. For example, we might disclose the median ages of visitors to our Sites, or the numbers of visitors to our Sites that come from different geographic areas. Such aggregate information will not include information of any individual visitors to the Sites.

 

CCSP may provide personal and other information to a purchaser or successor entity in connection with the sale of CCSP, a subsidiary or line of business associated with CCSP, or substantially all of the assets of CCSP or one of its subsidiaries, Affiliates or lines of business.

 

You acknowledge that CCSP may disclose your personal information to its suppliers located in countries outside of Australia, including the United States of America, New Zealand and Singapore. The countries may change from time to time. We have arrangements in place with these third parties that require them to comply with Australia’s privacy laws and not to use personal information for any other purpose than for which it was provided. Whilst great care is taken with your personal information, if an overseas third party mishandles your personal information, neither CCSP nor its Affiliates are liable under the Privacy Act, nor will you be able to seek redress under Australia’s Privacy Act. By registering with the Sites, you provide your consent for this disclosure of your personal information to overseas recipients. Do not register with the Sites if you do not consent to your personal information being shared with overseas recipients.

 

5. Special Note for Parents

CCSP takes seriously its obligations under the applicable legislation and guidelines protecting the personal information of children under the age of 13. CCSP will specifically instruct children aged under 13 not to submit personal information nor attempt to register on the Sites. Children aged between 13 and 17 will be instructed to seek their parent or legal guardian’s consent before registered with the Sites.

 

CCSP encourages all parents to instruct their children in the safe and responsible use of the Internet.

 

6. How do we protect your personal information?

CCSP takes measures to prevent unauthorised intrusion in the Sites and the alteration, acquisition or misuse of personal information by unauthorised persons. However, CCSP cautions visitors to the Sites that no network, including the Internet, is entirely secure. Accordingly, we cannot be responsible for loss, corruption or unauthorised acquisition of personal information provided to the Sites, or for any damages resulting from such loss, corruption or unauthorised acquisition.

 

7. How do we maintain the integrity of your personal information?

CCSP has procedures in place to keep your personal information accurate, complete and current for the purposes for which it is collected and used. You may review the information that you have provided to us and where appropriate you may request that it be corrected, or you may correct it yourself via your account. You may also delete your Site account which will result in your personal information being permanently removed from our records. If you wish to review your personal information, please refer to point 10 below

 

8. What other information do we collect?

When you access and interact with the Sites, we may collect certain information often referred to as "clickstream data." Such data may include the type of Internet browser and operating system you are using, the pages and information you accessed on the Sites, the total time spent on the Sites, and the domain name of the website from which you linked to the Sites. Also, where you have previously identified yourself in the registration process as affiliated with a particular business or organisation, we may record the fact that a representative of your business or organisation visited the Sites, along with other clickstream data concerning that visit. Clickstream data will not be used to identify you personally and will not be associated or correlated with any site visitor in a personally-identifiable manner.

 

9. Information placed automatically on your computer – Cookies

When you view the Sites, we may store certain information on your computer. This information may be in the form of a small text file called a "cookie" and can help us improve your experience with the Sites in many ways. For example, cookies allow us to tailor the Sites to better match your interests and preferences. Notably, the Sites use cookies to help understand which parts of the Sites are most popular, where our visitors are going and how much time they spend there. Cookies are read only by the server that placed them, and are unable to execute any code or virus. With most Internet browsers, you can erase cookies from your computer hard drive, block all cookies or receive a warning before a cookie is stored. Please refer to your browser instructions or help screen to learn more about these functions. Please be aware, however, that some features and programs of the Sites may be unavailable to you if cookies are erased or blocked. Some uses of cookies in connection with the Sites may be under the control of unaffiliated entities that CCSP retains for the management of certain programs and fulfilment of specific visitor/customer requests. CCSP requires these entities to confine their use of cookies to the uses permitted by this Privacy Policy, but CCSP cannot be responsible for third party uses of cookies.

 

10. How can you ask questions about our Privacy Policy and access your personal information?

If you have questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, wish to access or correct your personal information or request that we not use your personal information for a particular purpose, or wish to make a complaint if you are concerned your privacy may have been breached, please:

Email us at privacyofficerau@coca-cola.com Call our Consumer Information Centre on 1800 025 123 Send a letter to

Attn: Privacy Officer

Coca Cola South Pacific Pty Limited

GPO Box 388

North Sydney, NSW 2059 Contact us via the “Contact Us” section on our Sites

 

We will deal with your complaint in accordance with our Personal Information Handling Policy & Procedure. This includes acknowledging confirmation of receipt of your complaint and providing you with a full response within thirty (30) days of receipt of your initial complaint.

 

If a valid reason exists for CCSP not to grant access to personal information, then CCSP will provide the individual with a written explanation (unless it is unreasonable to do so) as to why access is not granted and inform the individual of the mechanism to complain about the refusal.

 

11. Changes to this Policy

This Privacy Policy is the sole authorised statement of CCSP's practices with respect to the collection of personal information through the Sites and the subsequent use and disclosure of such information. Any summaries of this Privacy Policy generated by third party software or otherwise shall have no legal effect, are in no way binding upon CCSP, shall not be relied upon in substitute for this Privacy Policy, and neither supersede nor modify this Privacy Policy.

 

CCSP may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time. You should periodically review this Policy to ensure that you are familiar with the most current version of this Privacy Policy. You can determine when this Privacy Policy was last revised by reviewing the statement at the top of the Privacy Policy.